Golcar, Huddersfield West Yorkshire

[Places of Interest] [] [Latest News]

[Media, TV & Radio] [Roberts Archives]


Scammonden Burials - Dean Head Chapel

1870 to 1965


Launds Library - MAIN PAGE


The grave details & monumental inscriptions will be available on the web site later this year.......

The fields are as follows:- "FORENAME", "PARENT", "ABODE", "PARISH", "BURIAL DATE" & "AGE"

 
 
Forename Parent Abode Parish Burail Date Age
ELIZABETH dau GEORGE SHAW LOWER WOODHEAD BARKISLAND 29/10/1870 9
OLIVER son JOHN HIRST WORMALD BARKISLAND 5/11/1870 4
SUSEY dau JOSEPH CROSSLEY FOLLY LANE BARKISLAND 6/11/1870 1m.
RICHARD son THOMAS WADSWORTH HILLHOUSE MOOR BARKISLAND 10/11/1870 1
MARY HANNAH dau HENRY BOTTOMLEY LOWER WOODHEAD BARKISLAND 15/11/1870 1yr 4m
DAN SHAW LEESBROOK 16/11/1870 46
JOHN ALLEN son HANNAH HANSON (ne Broadbent) SHODDY RIPPONDEN 16/11/1870 5m
EDWARD BROADLEY (Broadbent) JOSEPH BROADBENT b. 1791 NEW LAITHE SCAMMONDEN 17/11/1870 62
SARAH JANE dau WILLIAM SYKES TURNER COTE STAINLAND 24/11/1870 6
ALICE widow ROBERT LUMB CHAPEL HILL SCAMMONDEN 10/12/1870 84
FAN dau GEORGE ARMITAGE LEY FIELD SCAMMONDEN 11/12/1870 16m
GEORGE son JOHN CRABTREE HEY SCAMMONDEN 2/01/1871 21
ELLEN dau THOMAS BERRY BANK BOTTOM RISHWORTH 4/01/1871 4yr 11m
HANNAH dau GEORGE POGSON BENT HOUSE RISHWORTH 7/01/1871 12
CHARLOTTE ANNE dau THOMAS LUMB MOSTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 30/01/1871 4m
THOMAS HENRY son ADAM HOYLE HAN HEAD SCAMMONDEN 31/01/1871 6
ANN ELIZABETH dau YOUNGER FAIRBANK MIDDLE WITHINS BARKISLAND 2/2/1871 4
ELLEN dau YOUNGER FAIRBANK MIDDLE WITHINS BARKISLAND 5/2/1871 16
JABEZ WADSWORTH BOOTH RISHWORTH 8/2/1871 72
JOHN WILLIAM son ADAM HOYLE HAN HEAD SCAMMONDEN 12/3/1871 3
JAMES GLEDHILL LOWER TOP DEANHEAD 29/3/1871 63
JOHN son MARY BOTTOMLEY HAN HEAD SCAMMONDEN 2/5/1871 9
MARY dau JOSEPH SCHOFIELD STILE HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 5/5/1871 23
LILLY SYKES dau EDMUND BUCKLEY WORMALD DEANHEAD 7/5/1871 5m
WRIGHT son HANNAH LUMB CARR TOP DEANHEAD 20/5/1871 12wks
JOSEPH son JABEZ WADSWORTH BOOTH RISHWORTH 20/5/1871 49
ANNIS dau JOSEPH TAYLOR COMMERCIAL TERRACE SOYLAND 23/5/1871
MARY HANNAH dau HARRISON BOTTOMLEY LEYMOOR TOP  GOLCAR 24/5/1871
THOMAS GLEDHILL BOTTOM RISHWORTH 31/5/1871 72
HARRIET dau WILLIAM GLEDHILL NOOK END BARKISLAND 3/6/1871 9m
ISABELLE dau BENJAMIN LUMB NEW HOUSE BARKISLAND 14/6/1871 15m
JAMES DYSON BOOTH END RISHWORTH 24/6/1871 68
THOMAS TAYLOR BANQUET HOUSE BARKISLAND 13/7/1871 30
JOSEPH TAYLOR RIPPONDEN 26/7/1871 66
MARTHA JANE dau ELIJAH HIRST & HAN HEAD SCAMMONDEN 9/8/1871 20
Mary Hannah Hirst ne Broadbent
ANN dau GEORGE HIRST NEW STREET  ELLAND 1/9/1871 2yr 11m
JOE THOMAS son MARY HEY HAN HEAD SCAMMONDEN 12/9/1871 15m
MARY JANE dau JOHN LUMB HIGHWARDS SLAITHWAITE 6/10/1871 9
DANIEL son SAMUEL WADSWORTH BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 11/10/1871 30
DAVID WADSWORTH WOODHEAD BARKISLAND 17/10/1871 62
JOHN SCHOFIELD NEW HEY SCAMMONDEN 9/11/1871 29
ANN wife THOMAS CRABTREE LOWER WOODHOUSE SCAMMONDEN 30/11/1871 58
SARAH dau JOHN KENTWORTHY LANE HEAD SCAMMONDEN 26/1/1872 20
THOMAS CRABTREE LOWER WOODHOUSE SCAMMONDEN 8/2/1872 68
THOMAS LUMB HOYLE CLOUGH LINTHWAITE 11/3/1872 48
WILLIE son JOHN BOTTOMLEY JUNCTION Inn SADDLEWORTH 13/4/1872 4m
FRANK son JOHN LUMB PADDOCK NOOK BARKISLAND 20/4/1872 2yr 8m
SARAH widow of GEORGE SYKES MOORSIDE OLDHAM 29/4/1872 74
HUMPHREY MARSDEN HEAD GREEN DEANHEAD 29/4/1872 66
WILLIAM HENRY son WILLIAM WHEELRIGHT BROOM HILL BOTTOM STAINLAND 8/5/1872 21
ISABELLA dau HENRY SCHOFIELD MARSTON ROW RISHWORTH 28/5/1872 5days
THOMAS EDWARD son SAMUEL HARRISON LEY MOOR TOP GOLCAR 13/6/1872 2wks
FRANCES FAIRBANK UPPER NOOK END BARKISLAND 18/6/1872 58
BETTY dau JOSEPH SHAW LOWER HEY HOUSE BARKISLAND 3/7/1872 3yr 11m
MARY HANNAH dau HENRY ARMITAGE ROYSTON OLDHAM 5/7/1872 3yr 11m
MARY ANN dau WILLIAM FIRTH PETER GREEN RISHWORTH 19/7/1872 4yr 7m
BENJAMIN DYSON SCHOOL HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 27/7/1872 25
SARAH ANN dau PETER WHITLEY BANK BOTTOM RISHWORTH 17/8/1872 17
WILLIAM HIRST HANHEAD SCAMMONDEN 31/8/1872 57
JOHN HIRST EWES SCAMMONDEN 19/9/1872 52
GEORGE ARMITAGE LEY FIELD SCAMMONDEN 22/9/1872 41
ELLEN HARTLEY MOOR FIELD BARKISLAND 15/10/1872 57
JAMES son ISSAC HANSON RIPPONDEN 14/11/1872 22
GEORGE SHAW CROFT HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 17/11/1872 22
WILLIAM son EPHRIAM CHORLTON CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 25/11/1872 18days
ANN  Wife of WILLIAM MARSDEN CLAY HOUSE BARKISLAND 30/11/1872 64
JAMES BAILEY NAT ROYD GOLCAR 31/12/1872 51
SARAH  Wife of WILLIAM THORNTON BOTTOMLEY BARKISLAND 11/1/1873 73
ANTHONY son ALICE BOTTOMLEY STEEL LANE END BARKISLAND 31/1/1873 4wks
THOMAS YOUNGER son WILLIAM FAIRBANK PEAT PITS BARKISLAND 8/2/1873 3m
GEORGE son JOSEPH GLEDHILL MARTIN ROW RISHWORTH 8/2/1873 18
WILLIAM son  WILLIAM SYKES STILE HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 10/2/1873 30
ELIZABETH dau ROBERT GLEDHILL HOLLIN HEY SCAMMONDEN 15/2/1873 10
JOHN KENTWORTHY WALKER SPRING GROVE SCAMMONDEN 22/3/1873 86
JAMES HENRY son MARY BOTTOMLEY BOOTH BRIDGE RISHWORTH 24/3/1873 4
DAVID FAIRBANK MILNROW 22/4/1873 58
JOHN HIRST BOOTH BRIDGE RISHWORTH 2/5/1873 37
THOMAS son WILLIAM SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 31/5/1873 11days
HANNAH dau JOB WADSWORTH HILL HOUSE BARKISLAND 3/6/1873 17
MARY HOWARD WIBSEY SADDLEWORTH 4/6/1873
ELIZABETH dau WILLIAM SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 12/6/1873 10
JOSEPH HAMER HAN HEAD  SCAMMONDEN 15/6/1873 70
MARY ANN  Wife of WILLIAM SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 18/6/1873 37
MARY  Wife of JOHN HAIGH BARKISLAND 19/6/1873 44
DAN son JOHN LUMB PADDOCK NOOK BARKISLAND 21/6/1873 17
DAVID son DAVID SYKES HEY LAITH SCAMMONDEN 21/8/1873 21
OLIVER son JOB WADSWORTH HILL HOUSE BARKISLAND 4/7/1873 3m
THOMAS son JOHN SCHOFIELD THRUM HALL  DEANHEAD 8/9/1873 2.5yrs
JONATHAN HIRST WORSEL SLAITHWAITE 17/9/1873 69
JANE  Widow of J.K. WALKER SPRING GROVE SCAMMONDEN 2/10/1873 69
OPHRIAM son  GEORGE LUMB GREAT FIELD HEAD SCAMMONDEN 25/10/1873 29
HENRY HAMER BANK SCAMMONDEN 31/10/1873 65
BENJAMIN TAYLOR PENNY HILL BARKISLAND 19/2/1874 58
JAMES son ELI EASTWOOD OLD HOUSE MILL SCAMMONDEN 20/2/1874 19
GEORGE LUMB EDGERTON SCAMMONDEN 23/2/1874 63
HANNAH WHEELWRIGHT SCHOOL CARR RISHWORTH 7/4/1874 80
ELIZABETH WHITLEY BROAD ING SCAMMONDEN 9/4/1874 66
SARAH ADALAIDE  Wife of LEVI HIRST COCK PIT RISHWORTH 20/4/1874 24
EDITH dau BENJAMIN LUMB NEW HOUSE BARKISLAND 24/4/1874 1m
HANNAH Wife JAMES MARSDEN BROWN COW INN SCAMMONDEN 2/5/1874 70
ALFRED HEYWOOD SOLOMON HILL MIDGLEY 13/5/1874 86
JOSEPH TAYLOR son WILLIAM HIRST WOOD END GOLCAR 4/7/1874 1 day
ALICE ANN dau EDWARD LUMB TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 1/8/1874 9
WILLIAM BERRY CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 24/8/1874 65
ELIZABETH WHITLEY WEST VALE ELAND 29/9/1874 65
JAMES MARSDEN BROWN COW INN SCAMMONDEN 16/10/1874 70
ANN Wife GEORGE LUMB QUBEC BARKISLAND 15/11/1874 38
MARY HANNAH dau ADAM HEY PARK GATE SLAITHWAITE 18/11/1874 2
SAM son ADAM HEY PARK GATE SLAITHWAITE 13/12/1874 5
SARAH  Widow of BENJAMIN BERRY NEW HOUSE BARKISLAND 15/12/1874 84
ANNIE dau ANN SMITH (ne Broadbent) WEST CARR  DEANHEAD 20/12/1874 5wks
JOE son JOHN BERRY LEY MOOR LONGWOOD 24/12/1874 12wks
WILLIAM FAIRBANK SOWERBY BRIDGE 26/12/1874 36
WILLIAM son HENRY WADSWORTH MYRTLE GROVE RISHWORTH 16/1/1875 1
BETTY BERRY WITHINS END RISHWORTH 6/3/1875 71
BETTY SCHOFIELD STILE HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 24/4/1875 71
JAMES GLEDHILL CECIL STREET HUDDERSFIELD 28/4/1875 50
SUSSANAH BERRY UPPER ROYAL INN SCAMMONDEN 6/5/1875 69
ANN Wife of JOHN SHAW GODLEY RISHWORTH 12/5/1875 60
SARAH ANN dau JOHN BERRY BROAD ING SCAMMONDEN 2/6/1875 20
THOMAS HENRY son SARAH ANN BERRY BROAD ING SCAMMONDEN 2/6/1875 12days
WILLIAM HOYLE LAUNDS GOLCAR 5/6/1875 59
MIACHAEL CROSSLEY LOW PLATT SCAMMONDEN 24/6/1875 73
SOPHIA  Wife of WILLIAM WILKINSON UPPER MILL SCAMMONDEN 30/6/1875 53
MARY HAIGH ACRE HEAD SCAMMONDEN 24/7/1875 79
SARAH ANN dau GEORGE LUMB QUBEC BARKISLAND 29/7/1875 24
ANN BERRY FORREST DEANHEAD 7/8/1875 72
HANNAH MARIA dau JOHN WHITLEY COMMERCIAL INN SCAMMONDEN 9/8/1875 18m
SUSAN CROSSLEY OUTLANE 28/8/1875 60
GEORGE LUMB WEST CARR  DEANHEAD 16/9/1875 80
JOSEPH GLEDHILL MARTIN ROW  RISHWORTH 1/12/1875 58
MARTHA Wife of JOHN WILKINSON CHAPEL HILL SCAMMONDEN 13/12/1875 30
THOMAS WHITLEY WITHINS BARKISLAND 4/12/1875 66
ERNEST HARRISON HOLLINS LANE BOTTOM RIPPONDEN 4/4/1876 1yr 8m
RUTH dau JOHN SHAW GODLEY RISHWORTH 15/4/1876 32
DAVID SHAW LOWER WOODHEAD BARKISLAND 20/5/1876 64
ALICE dau ISRAEL HAIGH CARR TOP SCAMMONDEN 31/5/1876 17
JOHN LUMB WEST CARR DEANHEAD 7/6/1876 51
ANN dau ELIZABETH BOTTOMLEY HANHEAD SCAMMONDEN 22/6/1876 3
ELIZABETH HOYLE LAUNDS GOLCAR 5/6/1876 58
SAMUEL son ADAM HOYLE HANHEAD SCAMMONDEN 10/6/1876 15m
BERTHA ALICE LUMB HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 29/7/1876 15m
ANN dau Wife of LEVI LUMB EWES SCAMMONDEN 1/8/1876 78
SARAH HAIGH REAP SLAITHWAITE 3/9/1876 6
ANN dau JOB WADSWORTH ST MICHAELS MOUNT  BARKISLAND 9/9/1876 19
MARY Wife of WILLIAM GLEDHILL DEANHOUSE STAINLAND 18/9/1876 38
WILLIAM GLEDHILL WEST CARR SCAMMONDEN 29/9/1876 75
HANNAH Wife of JAMES HAIGH WEST NOOK EDGE GOLCAR 5/10/1876 59
WILLIAM SYKES (Sexton 40 yrs. In Broadbent SCHOOL HOUSE DEANHEAD 11/10/1876 59
Burial account book)
SOPHIA Wife of THOMAS CROWTHER EDGERTON SCAMMONDEN 19/10/1876 35
MARY  Wife of EPHRIAM CHORLTON DELF HILL SCAMMONDEN 20/11/1876 25
JOHN CHORLTON CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 29/11/1876 76
EMILY dau JOSEPH CROSSLEY FOX STONES BARKISLAND 6/12/1876 13m
CLARA dau JOB WADSWORTH ST MICHAELS MOUNT  STAINLAND 23/12/1876 13
WALKER son WILLIAM GLEDHILL HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 13/1/1877 1
HANNAH Wife of WILLIAM HEY GREEN SLACKS SCAMMONDEN 25/1/1877 62
MARY ALICE dau HENRY ARMITAGE DEAN BREWERY MARSDEN 7/1/1877 3m
MARY Wife of MICHAEL DYSON HEY SCAMMONDEN 3/2/1877 58
SARAH GEE OUTLANE 5/2/1877 56
ELIZABETH Wife of LUKE BROADBENT WORMALD SCAMMONDEN 5/2/1877 42
(Death Certificate)
WILLIAM son WILLIAM HAMER PEAT PITS BARKISLAND 6/2/1877 1yr 8m
FRANCIS FAIRBANK NEW HOUSE BARKISLAND 10/2/1877 78
GEORGE SHAW WITIHNS END RISHWORTH 7/3/1877 55
MARTHA ALICE dau SARAH CROSSLEY SHODDY BARKISLAND 19/3/1877 11wks
JAMES son THOMAS GLEDHILL NEW HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 19/3/1877 31
YOUNGER son EDWARD SYKES RAKESTRAWE LONGWOOD/ 26/3/1877 11m
OUTLANE MOOR
DAVID son THOMAS LUMB HOLLIN HEY SCAMMONDEN 31/3/1877 35
JOHN EASTWOOD QUBEC RIPPONDEN 31/3/1877 73
JOE EPHRIAM son HENRY ARMITAGE DEAN BREWERY MARSDEN 12/4/1877 2
EMILY dau JOSEPH DYSON THRUM HALL DEANHEAD 12/4/1877 9wks
ALICE Wife of JAMES HOYLE OUTLANE 25/4/1877 46
SARAH PEARSON TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 27/4/1877 1m
FRANCES ELLEN dau JOHN LUMB PADDOCK NOOK BARKISLAND 15/5/1877 6days
MARY ALICE dau THOMAS HEY HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 20/5/1877 15
SAMUEL WADSWORTH BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 30/5/1877 74
HENRY SYKES HARDENBY SCAMMONDEN 14/7/1877 54
FRANCIS son FRANCIS FAIRBANK NOOK END BARKISLAND 21/7/1877 3
EDMUND WILKINSON CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 22/8/1877 70
HANNAH  Wife of JOHN BOTTOMLEY DUMFRIES SADDLEWORTH 19/9/1877 44
BENJAMIN SYKES TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 20/9/1877 61
MARGARET dau JOHN HENRY SHEPHERD WEST END SOWERBY 25/9/1877 10m
MARTHA dau JOHN ASPINALL MOUNT PLEASANT SCAMMONDEN 27/9/1877 5
WILLIAM NORMANTON MOSSLEDON RISHWORTH 5/10/1877 64
JOHN SYKES SCARR BOTTOM  SCAMMONDEN 11/10/1877 79
ALFRED son NATHAN GLEDHILL TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 29/11/1877 2
REBECCA HANNAH  Wife of SAMUL LAW 205 STOCKPORT ROAD MANCHESTER 8/12/1877 27
WALKER son ALICE SHAW COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS RIPPONDEN 8/12/1877 5
BENJAMIN BAILEY TEMPLE TERRACE RISHWORTH 17/1/1878 59
LEVI LUMB TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 30/1/1878 69
ELLEN BROADHEAD Wife of James Broadent B.1820 SPRING TERRACE HOLMFIRTH 16/2/1878 86
LOUISA dau THOMAS LUMB MYSTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 1/3/1878 1
HANNAH Widow of JONATHAN HIRST WORTSHILL SLAITHWAITE 2/3/1878 73
MARK son JOHN WILLIAM TETLEY STONE STYLE  SCAMMONDEN 2/3/1878 13m
MARY ANN GLEDHILL MOSSELDEN RISHWORTH 19/3/1878 56
ROSE HANNAH dau ALICE BOTTOMLEY HANHEAD SCAMMONDEN 7/5/1878 26
MARY ANN dau ROBERT GLEDHILL HOLLIN HEY SCAMMONDEN 25/5/1878 17
GEORGE NORMANTON HOLE BOTTOM SCAMMONDEN 1/7/1878 71
THOMAS LUMB WEST CARR SCAMMONDEN 3/7/1878 57
JOHN son JOHN HIRST WORMALD BARKISLAND 10/7/1878 29
MARY dau LUKE NORMANTON LONGWOOD 27/7/1878 40
SUSEY TWEED HIGHFIELD SCAMMONDEN 1/8/1878 72
HENRY CHORLTON THE LOWES SCAMMONDEN 9/10/1878 46
JOSEPH son SAMUEL WILKINSON WALL NOOK SCAMMONDEN 17/10/1878 16
THOMAS son JOSEPH CROSSLEY FOX STONES BARKISLAND 26/10/1878 2m
ALICE FAIRBANK FOLLY BARKISLAND 6/11/1878 71
JOSEPH son JOSEPH TWEED OCOT SCAMMONDEN 7/12/1878 3
SAMUEL WHEELWRIGHT RATCLIFFE DELF STAINLAND 7/12/1878 70
WILLIAM LUMB THRUM HALL SCAMMONDEN 7/12/1878 79
WILLIAM WHEELWRIGHT RATCLIFFE DELF STAINLAND 18/12/1878 67
ELIZABETH Widow of HENRY HAMER BANK SCAMMONDEN 14/1/1879 56
CLEMMEY Widow of PETER WHITLEY BANK BOTTOM RISHWORTH 15/1/1879 58
HANNAH dau HENRY CHORLTON EWES SCAMMONDEN 8/3/1879 1
THOMAS CROSSLEY EWES SCAMMONDEN 11/3/1879 56
ELLEN  Widow of SAMUEL WADSWORTH BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 14/3/1879 74
THOMAS son GEORGE HIRST PETER GATE RISHWORTH 25/3/1879 41
LEAH dau GEORGE LUMB EDGERTON SCAMMONDEN 16/4/1879 36
MARIA dau JOHN TWEED BOLSTER MOOR  GOLCAR 30/4/1879 19
EDITH ELLEN dau JOHN SYKES CARR TOP  DEANHEAD 1/5/1879 9m
THOMAS son EDWARD SYKES RAKESTRAWE LONGWOOD 20/5/1879 1
WILLIAM son JOHN SYKES CARR TOP  DEANHEAD 23/5/1879 2
SARAH ELLEN dau JOSEPH PEARSON TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 2/6/1879 8m
HANNAH Widow of JOSEPH CRAWSHAW DEAN BREWERY  MARSDEN 6/6/1879 83
JOSEPH CRABTREE HARDENBY SCAMMONDEN 27/6/1879 70
BENJAMIN SYKES Sexton (In Broadbent account  HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 5/7/1879 48
book) 2 yrs.
LEVI SYKES UPPER ROYAL INN SCAMMONDEN 18/7/1879 73
WRIGHT son JAMES GLEDHILL CARR TOP  DEANHEAD 8/8/1879 15m
EDWARD KENTWORTHY ING RISHWORTH 12/8/1879 58
THOMAS BOTTOMLEY COMMERCIAL TERRACE RIPPONDEN 19/8/1879 70
JOSEPH POGSON BENT HOUSE RISHWORTH 27/8/1879 66
MARY dau  THOMAS BOTTOMLEY HEY HOUSE RIPPONDEN 30/8/1879 3
KATE dau ALICE SHAW BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 20/9/1879 13m
WILLIAM SHAW WOODHEAD BARKISLAND 18/10/1879 75
JOHN DYSON AUSTERLANDS OLDHAM 27/10/1879 56
MARY SCHOFIELD CRIMBLE GOLCAR 21/11/1879 80
EMMA  Wife of JOSEPH TWEED OCOT SCAMMONDEN 28/11/1879 44
MARY dau  JOSEPH TWEED OCOT SCAMMONDEN 16/12/1879 5
JOHN DYSON SCARR LANE GOLCAR 20/12/1879 66
BENJAMIN son JOHN WILLIAM TETLEY STONE STILE  DEANHEAD 14/2/1879 18m
MALLY Widow of THOMAS BOTTOMLEY COMMERCIAL TERRACE RIPPONDEN 18/2/1880 68
WILLIAM HAIGH REAP  SLAITHWAITE 1/3/1880 35
THOMAS WILKINSON SPRING HEAD SCAMMONDEN 19/3/1880 85
JANE  Widow of GEORGE SHAW BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 27/3/1880 55
HENRY TWEED MANCHESTER 13/4/1880 32
HENRY BERRY BROAD ING SCAMMONDEN 13/4/1880 62
BENJAMIN LUMB WHARF STREET SOWERBY BRIDGE 3/5/1880 74
JOHN ASPINALL MOUNT PLEASANT SCAMMONDEN 5/5/1880 38
MARY dau JOSEPH DYSON THRUM HALL SCAMMONDEN 12/5/1880 5m
SYDNEY son SYDNEY SYKES PLASH BARKISLAND 18/6/1880 21
ELLEN dau SYDNEY SYKES PLASH BARKISLAND 18/6/1880 16
CHARLES WILLIAM son JOSEPH CHORLTON CRIMBLE  GOLCAR 11/7/1880 19
FLORENCE dau SYDNEY SYKES PLASH BARKISLAND 28/9/1880 9
ANN  Wife of ELKAHAH ROTHWELL SLACK OUTLANE 5/10/1880 54
JAMES BOTTOMLEY CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 11/10/1880 50
BENJAMIN SYKES LOWER HILL TOP SCAMMONDEN 12/10/1880 77
ELKANAH ROTHWELL SLACK OUTLANE 14/10/1880 68
ANN  Wife of JOHN SHAW LOWER HEY HOUSE LONGWOOD 1/12/1880 64
JOB WADSWORTH ST MICHAELS MOUNT BARKISLAND 21/12/1880 55
SAMSON SYKES SPA  RISHWORTH 24/12/1880 51
SAMUEL SYKES RYE FIELD SCAMMONDEN 28/12/1880 47
SUSEY TWEED DODWORTH 3/1/1881 37
MARY ELLEN dau SARAH LUMB TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 7/2/1881 2
SAMUEL son EDWARD LUMB RIPPONDEN 23/2/1881 1
JAMES SHAW HEATH SLAITHWAITE 28/2/1881 68
LIZZIE dau SOPHIA SHAW BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 20/3/1881 2m
HANNAH CROSSLEY HEY HEAD RISHWORTH 9/4/1881 77
ALICE  Wife of ADAM HOYLE PLEASANT PASTURE  SCAMMONDEN 21/5/1881 44
JAMES SYKES LEY FIELD SCAMMONDEN 28/5/1881 77
GEORGE LUMB QUBEC BARKISLAND 6/8/1881 55
BETTY LUMB THRUM HALL DEANHEAD 11/9/1881 82
JOHN KENTWORTHY STOTT HALL RISHWORTH 1/12/1881 46
SARAH ANN  Wife of JOHN KENTWORTHY STOTT HALL RISHWORTH 1/12/1881 43
JANE dau JOHN KENTWORTHY STOTT HALL RISHWORTH 1/12/1881 9
JOSEPH HIRST MARSDEN WHITE LEE SCAMMONDEN 23/12/1881 46
ELIZABETH  Widow of DAN FAIRBANK MOORFIELD BARKISLAND 12/1/1882 80
MARY HIRST dau JOSEPH PEARSON TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 11/2/1882 3wks
WILLIAM MARSDEN FEATHERSTONE ROAD OLDHAM 16/2/1882 72
ELIZABETH SYKES COMMERCIAL TERRACE SOYLAND 18/2/1882 69
FRANCES ELLEN dau JOSEPH PEARSON TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 25/2/1882 5wks
WILLIAM son BENJAMIN BAILEY RISHWORTH 6/4/1882 21
HERBERT EWART son THOMAS BOTTOMLEY HEY HOUSE RIPPONDEN 8/6/1882 2
ANN Widow of THOMAS GLEDHILL NEW HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 1/8/1882 71
SAMUEL son  JOHN TWEED BOLSTERMOOR GOLCAR 23/8/1882 17
MARY Widow of LEVI SYKES UPPER ROYAL INN SCAMMONDEN 24/8/1882 75
HARRIET dau JOHN SYKES CARR TOP DEANHEAD 5/9/1882 12wks
JOHN WILLIAM son WILLIAM SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 23/9/1882 16
JOHN SYKES SPRING COTTAGE BARKISLAND 30/9/1882 42
HERBERT son SARAH JANE WADSWORTH NEW LAITH BARKISLAND 2/10/1882 1
JOSEPH son JOHN SCHOFIELD WITIHNS END RISHWORTH 21/10/1882 17
ALICE  Wife of ISRAEL HAIGH CARR TOP DEANHEAD 7/11/1882 63
JAMES son HENRY WADSWORTH BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 25/11/1882 10
ROSE ANN  Wife of JOHN SYKES HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 27/12/1882 25
THOMAS son THOMAS EASTWOOD NEW LAITH BARKISLAND 30/12/1882 29
SAMUEL WILKINSON HOLLIN HEY SCAMMONDEN 6/1/1883 28
YOUNGER son FRANCES FAIRBANK NOOK END BARKISLAND 6/1/883 6m
HENRY GLEDHILL DEANHOUSE STAINLAND 10/2/1883 66
RUTH dau MARK EASTWOOD BANK END GREETLAND 16/2/1883 2
HARRIET GLEDHILL CROSS LANE MARSH 21/3/1883 53
CHARLES WILKINSON son LUKE BROADBENT TEMPLE TERRACE RISHWORTH 24/3/1883 33
EDWARD son  EDWARD KENTWORTHY ING RISHWORTH 17/4/1883 22
MARY Wife of HENRY HIRST HANHEAD SCAMMONDEN 24/4/1883 48
HANNAH dau JOHN SYKES NEW ING DEANHEAD 26/5/1883 52
ANNIE dau ANN HANSON NETHER ROYD RIPPONDEN 9/6/1883 7m
DAN WADSWORTH MOORFIELD BARKISLAND 19/6/1883 60
HANNAH dau JOHN HEY LOWER HILL TOP SCAMMONDEN 4/7/1883 27
GRACE dau SAMUEL WADSWORTH BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 7/7/1883 51
GEORGE SHAW COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS RIPPONDEN 18/7/1883 66
JOHN son CHARLES BAMFORTH CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 19/7/1883 15wks
LEVI SYKES LEYFIELD SCAMMONDEN 9/8/1883 85
HANNAH Wife of GEORGE ARMITAGE ACRE HEAD SCAMMONDEN 11/9/1883 50
GEORGE HENRY son HENRY SHAW TEMPLE TERRACE RISHWORTH 17/10/1883 9m
THOMAS BERRY BANK BOTTOM RISHWORTH 22/11/1883 66
WILLIAM HEY GREEN SLACKS SCAMMONDEN 1/12/1883 72
AMMON son ALICE SYKES HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 8/12/1883 12
CHARLES WILLIAM son JOHN EDWIN WHITLEY OCOT  SCAMMONDEN 12/12/1883 2days
MARY JANE dau JAMES EASTWOOD TREADING MILL SOYLAND 25/1/1884 6
WILLIAM GLEDHILL MOSSLEDON RISHWORTH 8/3/1884 69
SARAH ELLEN dau ABRAHAM CRABTREE LOWER WOODHOUSE SCAMMONDEN 19/4/1884 9m
JOHN BOTTOMLEY HANHEAD SCAMMONDEN 3/6/1884 80
JOSEPH SHAW LOWER HEY HOUSE BARKISLAND 3/6/1884 68
JAMES SMITH Brother of John Luke Smith  WORMALD SCAMMONDEN 30/7/1884 60
Broadbent B.1844
ELIJAH EDWARD son THOMAS BETTS ROYD PATE RISHWORTH 13/8/1884 18m
MARTHA Wife of HENRY GLEDHILL MYRTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 19/8/1884 55
WILLIE son JOHN SYKES CARR TOP DEANHEAD 18/9/1884 2wks
WILLIAM THORNBER CALF HEY, BOTTOMLEY BARKISLAND 5/2/1885 86
JOHN WALKER GOLCAR 6/2/1885 78
ELIZABETH Widow of JOHN SYKES NEW HEY DEANHEAD 21/2/1885 79
YOUNGER SYKES BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 7/3/1885 43
FRANCES dau GEORGE ARMITAGE ACRE HEAD SCAMMONDEN 9/3/1885 21
SOPHIA  Widow of JOB WADSWORTH SYKES SQUARE STAINLAND 12/3/1885 43
ELIZABETH Widow of JAMES BOTTOMLEY BOOTH BRIDGE RISHWORTH 19/3/1885 72
JOSEPH HIRST HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 2/4/1885 59
JOHN SHAW SOWERBY 25/4/1885 24
WILLIAM SYKES NONT SARAHS INN SCAMMONDEN 7/5/1885 56
ALICE Wife of GEORGE POGSON BENT HOUSE  RISHWORTH 22/7/1885 69
FRED SYKES son WILLIAM HAIGH EWES SCAMMONDEN 16/9/1885 2
LENOARD son HENRY SYKES DEAN HOUSE BARKISLAND 6/11/1885 18m
BENJAMIN SYKES BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 30/12/1885 66
LEAH  Wife of GEORGE LUMB TURNER HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 13/1/1886 66
WALKER Son WILLIAM GLEDHILL ACRE HEAD SCAMMONDEN 23/1/1886 7wks
MICHAEL DYSON HEY LANE SCAMMONDEN 23/1/1886 69
JOHN BARRETT NEW HEY DEANHEAD 6/2/1887 75
THOMAS WHEELWRIGHT BROAD ING RISHWORTH 20/2/1887 73
GEORGE LUMB LANGDALE STREET ELLAND 27/2/1886 33
HANNAH Widow of WILLIAM TAYOR KNOWSLEY BARKISLAND 4/3/1886 81
ALFRED son BENJAMIN SYKES SPRINGROAD TERRACE RISHWORTH 27/4/1886 1
WILLIAM CROSSLEY WORKHOUSE HALIFAX 1/5/1886
SARAH  Wife of WILLIAM CLEGG NEW LAITH BARKISLAND 12/5/1886 75
BENJAMIN COOPER EWES  SCAMMONDEN 22/5/1886 83
NELSON son JOSEPH DYSON THRUM HALL SCAMMONDEN 22/6/1886 5days
FLORENCE EDITH dau ANN HANSON NETHER ROYD RIPPONDEN 17/7/1886 15m
ALICE  Widow of JAMES SHAW HEATH SLAITHWAITE 17/7/1886 73
JAMES son MICHAEL SHAKLETON DELIGHT SCAMMONDEN 6days
ELIZABETH Wife of BENJAIMN BEALBY HUDDERSFIELD ROAD OLDHAM 18/8/1886 33
JAMES son JOH WADSWORTH SOWOOD MILL STAINLAND 13/10/1886 25
SARAH dau JOHN SHAW DELF LANE STAINLAND 16/10/1886 9
JOHN EDWARD son JOHN SCHOFIELD MILL HOUSE MOOR BARKISLAND 29/10/1886 22
MAY dau BENJAMIN EASTWOOD OLD HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 10/11/1886 21m
HARRIET  Widow of WILLIAM SYKES SCHOOL HOUSE DEANHEAD 25/11/1886 66
LAWRENCE LUMB SHODDY RIPPONDEN 4/12/1886 1
LIZZIE dau ARNOLD SYKES WINDY BANK RISHWORTH 11/12/1886 2
SOPHIA dau DAVID HAMER CLOUGH HEAD BARKISLAND 20/12/1886 53
ELLEN dau? JOHN BEAUMONT BROAD ING RISHWORTH 5/1/1887 6
WILLIAM CLEGG NEW LAITH BARKISLAND 10/1/1887 81
JOHN WHITLEY COMMERCIAL INN SCAMMONDEN 29/1/1887 55
RICHARD WALKER SYKES GOSPORT OUTLANE 2/2/1887 58
EDITH ALICE dau JOHN WHITLEY COMMERCIAL INN SCAMMONDEN 14/3/1887 7
ELIZABETH  Widow of GEORGE EASTWOOD SLACK LANE BARKISLAND 21/3/1887 79
SARAH  Wife of JOHN HEY LOWER HILL TOP SCAMMONDEN 23/3/1887 60
JOHN son HENRY WADSWORTH BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 6/4/1887 7m
ADDISON son HENRY ARMITAGE GOAT HILL SLAITHWAITE 1/4/1887 2
JOHN TAYLOR MOUNT PLEASANT LINTHWAITE 20/4/1887 56
CLARA dau THOMAS FAIRBANK MOORFIELD BARKISLAND 30/4/1887 3m
JOSEPH CROSSLEY FOX STONES BARKISLAND 14/5/1887 46
HARRIET ALICE dau HENRY ARMITAGE GOAT HILL SLAITHWAITE 14/7/1887 10m
EDITH ANN dau MARTHA HANNAH HEY BOTTOMLEY BARKISLAND 10/8/1887 6m
JOSEPH WHITELEY LUEEN HOTEL SOYLAND 24/8/1887 81
JAMES son WILLIAM DARBY GREEN VILLA BARKISLAND 23/11/1887 3m
HARRIET ALICE dau Wife of HENRY SHAW STAINCLIFFE  DEWSBURY 30/12/1887 30
BETTY  Widow of WILLIAM BERRY LINTHWAITE 26/1/1888 83
SARAH  Wife of JOHN LUMB PADDOCK NOOK BARKSILAND 1/2/1888 56
LILLY dau SOPHIA SYKES WALL NOOK BARKSILAND 6/3/1888 7m
CHARLIE son HENRY SHAW STAINCLIFFE DEWSBURY 8/3/1888 2
MARTHA Widow of GEORGE LUMB EDGERTON SCAMMONDEN 21/3/1888 78
EDITH ALICE dau WILLIAM HAIGH EWES  SCAMMONDEN 26/3/1888 15m
SARAH ANN  Wife of JOHN WILLIAM TETLEY BANK SCAMMONDEN 7/4/1888 35
GEORGE son MARK EASTWOOD WALL NOOK BARKSILAND 11/4/1888 5m
HENRY GLEDHILL MYSTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 17/4/1888 53
WILLIAM son JOHN WILLIAM TETLEY BANK SCAMMONDEN 27/4/1888 25
HENRY GLEDHILL STUBBINS STAINLAND 28/4/1888 58
THOMAS HENRY son ELLEN CROSSLEY LOW PLAT SCAMMONDEN 5/5/1888 21m
MARY dau JOHN WILLIAM TETLEY BANK SCAMMONDEN 7/5/1888 5wks
ANN Wife of JOSIAH CLAY NETHER ROYD RIPPONDEN 4/6/1888 33
ELIZABETH  Wife of WILLIAM GLEDHILL CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 7/6/1888 29
GRACE Widow of EDMUND WILKINSON CARR LANE SLAITHWAITE 16/6/1888 74
MARY LUMB WEST CARR DEANHEAD 22/6/1888 69
LIZZIE dau WILLIAM GLEDHILL CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 23/6/1888 9wks
ANN Wife of JAMES SHAW BEESTONES HOUSE STAINLAND 27/6/1888 75
GEORGE LEVI son GEORGE LUMB UPPER FIRTH HOUSE MILL SCAMMONDEN 30/6/1888 2yr 5m
BENJAMIN SYKES BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 30/6/1888 38
ANN MARIA dau DAVID HAMER LOWER HEY HOUSE BARKSILAND 25/7/1888 52
SARAH Wife of THOMAS WILLIAMS 7 SMISHES STREET PRESTON 14/8/1888 39
JARVIS LUMB son ELIZABETH LUMB SHAW WEST STREET SOWERBY BRIDGE 5/9/1888 15m
ELIZABETH  Widow of DAVID HIRST MYSTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 1/11/1888 76
ANN Widow of THOMAS WILKINSON SPRING HEAD SCAMMONDEN 5/12/1888 93
ELIZABETH Wife of JAMES TAYLOR HAUGH TOP  BARKISLAND 2/1/1889 41
THOMAS son JOHN BERRY SPARK GREEN MELTHAM 14/1/1889 26days
BENJAMIN son BENJAMIN SYKES BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 19/1/1889 3wks
MARTHA  Widow of THOMAS BERRY BANK BOTTOM RISHWORTH 27/4/1889 68
WALKER TAYLOR son LEVI HIRST COCK PIT RISHWORTH 4/5/1889 2
TRIXE dau HENRY SHAW CHAPEL FOLD STAINCLIFFE 7/5/1889 18m
ALICE  Wife of ARNOLD SYKES BROOK STREET  RASTRICK 6/7/1889 30
SARAH HANNNAH Wife of WILLIAM GREENWOOD RYBURN TERRACE SOYLAND 31/7/1889 32
FANNY  Widow of JOSEPH SHAW LOWER HEY HOUSE BARKISLAND 21/9/1889 64
WILLIAM son  YOUNGER SYKES WOODHOUSE SCAMMONDEN 9/10/1889 22
ALICE  Wife of GEORGE LUMB WORMALD HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 16/11/1889 73
MARY ANN  Widow of JOHN SYKES SPRING COTTAGES BARKISLAND 23/11/1889 48
MARY ANN  Wife of WILLIAM WHEELWRIGHT BROADLEE SCAMMONDEN 25/11/1889 74
ELLEN dau JOHN CROSSLEY LOW PLATT SCAMMONDEN 29/11/1889 30
MARY Widow of EDWARD KENTWORTHY ING RISHWORTH 4/12/1889 67
JANE ELLEN dau PETER WHITLEY THRUM HALL SCAMMONDEN 7/12/1889 28
ARTHUR son LEVI HIRST RISHWORTH 28/12/1889 15m
HENRY ARMITAGE GOAT HILL SLAITHWAITE 27/1/1890 44
LEAH dau GEORGE WHITLEY CAUSEWAY GREEN SCAMMONDEN 1/2/1890 38
ROBERT GLEDHILL NEST SCAMMONDEN 4/3/1890 59
ARNOLD PARKINSON SOYLAND 22/3/1890 33
HERBERT son WILLIAM HAIGH EWES SCAMMONDEN 24/3/1890 14m
ELIZA ANNE dau WILLIAM GLEDHILL UPPER HEY HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 6/5/1890 15m
JAMES CRABTREE SWAN LANE LOCKWOOD 31/5/1890 79
JOHN SHAW SHAW OLDHAM 16/7/1890 38
ELIZA ROTHWELL WORKHOUSE CROSLAND MOOR 7/8/1890 41
JOE son BENJAMIN EASTWOOD OLD HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 19/8/1890 7m
ANN HEY WEST CARR DEANHEAD 15/10/1890 63
HENRY son WILLIAM SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 17/11/1890 20
ELLEN SYKES dau GLEDHILL SYKES HILL TOP SLAITHWAITE 3/12/1890 4m
SUSANNAH GLEDHILL UPPER HEY HOUSE BARKISLAND 26/12/1890 81
HENRY HIRST WILSON HILL STAINLAND 27/12/1890 59
WILLIAM SHAW HANSON LANE HALIFAX 22/1/1891 35
DAN FAIRBANK BRADLEY HALL STAINLAND 10/2/1891 50
MARTHA EMMA dau JAMES EASTWOOD TREAD MILL RIPPONDEN 23/2/1891 4
JOSEPH EASTWOOD son JOSEPH FAIRBANK CLIFF BARKSILAND 11/3/1891 26
ELLEN EASTWOOD WALL NOOK BARKSILAND 17/4/1891 35
EDWARD son WILLIAM GLEDHILL UPPER HEY HOUSE BARKSILAND 28/4/1891 11m
ANN RILEY 5, BALMORAL STREET HEBDEN BRIDGE 20/5/1891 78
ELIZABETH SEAGRAVE JACKSON SPRING GROVE BARKSILAND 26/5/1891 67
ELIZABETH WADSWORTH TODMORDEN 2/6/1891 73
HANNAH Widow of BENJAMIN COOPER WEST VALE ELLAND 8/6/1891 87
JOHN TWEED BOLSTER MOOR GOLCAR 16/6/1891 58
SAMUEL GLEDHILL MYRTHE GROVE BARKSILAND 24/6/1891 84
GERTRUDE dau ARNOLD PARKINSON SPRING STREET RIPPONDEN 20/6/1891 10
GEORGE LUMB SCAR DEANHEAD 3/7/1891 78
ALEXANDER WADSWORTH HULLEN EDGE NORLAND 22/7/1891 74
JAMES SHAW BEESTONES HOUSE STAINLAND 1/8/1891 81
SARAH DYSON WORKHOUSE HALIFAX 20/8/1891 80
HANNAH Widow of GEORGE WHITLEY CAUSEWAY GREEN SCAMMONDEN 14/11/1891 81
THOMAS LUMB TURNER HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 23/12/1891 53
SARAH JANE dau ABRAHAM WADSWORTH SOWOOD HILL STAINLAND 31/12/1891 32
NANNY  Widow of GEORGE SHAW COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS SOYLAND 14/1/1892 71
GEORGE POGSON BANK FIELD RIPPONDEN 27/1/1892 75
JOHN EASTWOOD SNOW LEE LONGWOOD 13/2/1892 58
ELIZABETH  Widow of HENRY LOCKWOOD THE VICARAGE RIPPONDEN 20/2/1892 84
EMMA Widow of ARNOLD PARKINSON BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 20/2/1892 39
JANE Wife of CHARLES TAYLOR HANHEAD SCAMMONDEN 5/3/1892 42
TENNYSON son CHARLES WILLIAM WILKINSON THROPES SLAITHWAITE 15/6/1892 23m
REGINALD son CHARLES WILLIAM WILKINSON THROPES SLAITHWAITE 18/6/1892 9wks
SARAH  Wife of MICHAEL SHAW ROSE GROVE WARLEY 21/6/1892 72
EMMA  Widow of JOHN EASTWOOD CROSSHILL GREETLAND 29/6/1892 50
HANNAH  Widow of HENRY BERRY GREEN VILL BARKISLAND 1/8/1892 73
MARY Widow of LEVI LUMB SHAW LAITH SCAMMONDEN 17/11/1892 88
SARAH  Widow of JAMES GLEDHILL STOWPES DEANHEAD 17/11/1892 84
FRANCIS FAIRBANK NOOK END BARKISLAND 9/12/1892 49
ELIZABETH dau JOHN BEAUMONT BRIDGE END RISHWORTH 15/12/1892 14
SARAH  Wife of NATHAN SYKES LANE END SCAMMONDEN 3/1/1893 63
HANNAH HAIGH SCAR BOTTOM SCAMMONDEN 18/1/1893 72
JOSEPH SYKES DEANHOUSE WORKHOUSE BARKISLAND 19/1/1893 82
LAVINIA  Wife of ISRAEL SCHOFIELD STILE HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 21/2/1893 54
JOHN WILLIAM WHEELWRIGHT HEATH FIELD RISHWORTH 31/1/1893 83
GEROGE LUMB EWES SCAMMONDEN 15/2/1893 81
JOHN SHAW LOWER HEY BARKISLAND 24/3/1893 81
ELIZABETH CRABTREE WESTWOOD EDGE GOLCAR 19/4/1893 67
JOSEPH son BENJAMIN SYKES BENT HOUSE RISHWORTH 24/4/1893 2
JOHN HEY FORREST DEANHEAD 4/5/1893 79
MARY CROSSLEY BANK BOTTOM RISHWORTH 6/5/1893 50
JOHN FRANCE HEY GREEN HOUSE MARSDEN 6/5/1893 70
ANN  Wife of JOSEPH WHITLEY LOWER GODLEY RISHWORTH 27/5/1893 45
BETTY Wife of YOUNGER FAIRBANK MOOR FIELD BARKISLAND 12/8/1893 72
HARRIET  Wife of BENJAMIN SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 30/8/1893 67
ADA dau SUAEL SCHOFIELD LOWER HILL TOP SCAMMONDEN 30/8/1893 18
MARY ANN Widow of BENJAMIN BAILEY TEMPLE TERRACE RISHWORTH 12/9/1893 56
JOHN HENRY son YOUNGER SYKES BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 17/10/1893 28
ETHEL dau DAVID SHAW BROAD ING RISHWORTH 7/11/1893 6m
JOHN EDWARD son BENJAMIN BAILEY TEMPLE TERRACE RISHWORTH 11/11/1893 35
BENJAMIN SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 22/12/1893 69
ELIZABETH Wife of WILLIAM HAMER OLD LAITH WADSWORTH 26/12/1893 53
SYDNEY SYKES PLASH BARKISLAND 8/2/1894 78
MARK EASTWOOD WALL NOOK BARKISLAND 21/2/1894 43
PHEBE dau ALICE SYKES HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 28/3/1894 24
SARAH Wife of GEORGE WHEELWRIGHT GLEN VIEW STAINLAND DEAN 17/5/1894 63
MABEL dau DAVID SHAW SCARR BOTTOM SCAMMONDEN 19/5/1894 1
MARY Widow of JOHN BARRETT NEW HEY SCAMMONDEN 16/6/1894 74
JOHN BERRY LOWER FIELWOOD OLDHAM 3/7/1894 70
HENRY HIRST HOLE BOTTOM SCAMMONDEN 23/7/1894 61
CHARLES ANDREW HILTON ELLAND 5/8/1894 31
HELENA dau FANNY SYKES BROAD ING RISHWORTH 1/9/1894 33
ANN Widow of JOSEPH HIRST STEEL HOUSE BARKISLAND 25/10/1894 80
CLARA dau SARAH ANN CRABTREE WESTWOOD EDGE GOLCAR 20/11/1894 24
MINNIE dau GEORGE HINCHCLIFFE BRIDGE END RISHWORTH 20/11/1894 9m
JOSHUA KENTWORTHY 118, SWAMP QUEENSBURY 22/1/1895 62
ANN Wife of ENOCK HAIGH GREEN FIELD LODGE SCAMMONDEN 29/1/1895 55
JOHN WILLIAM TETLEY OCOT SCAMMONDEN 6/2/1895 50
WILLIAM HIRST GREEN VILLAS BARKISLAND 26/2/1895 72
JOSEPH TWEED OCOT SCAMMONDEN 12/3/1895 65
MARY Widow of JOHN CROSSLEY COMMERCIAL INN  SOYLAND 21/3/1895 76
ARCHIBALD son FRED ASPINALL HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 25/4/1895 2m
SOPHIA Wife of SAMUEL WIKINSON WALL NOOK SCAMMONDEN 3/5/1895 73
SARAH dau ALLEN SYKES SPRING COTTAGES BARKISLAND 21/5/1895 34
MARTHA KENDALL 118, SWAMP QUEENSBURY 25/5/1895 29
THOMAS LUMB INTAKE SCAMMONDEN 29/5/1895 73
WILLIAM WHEELWRIGHT PROSPECT PLACE STAINLAND 13/7/1895 79
JOSEPH GLEDHILL TEMPLE TERRACE RISHWORTH 22/8/1895 54
EDWIN son MARK EASTWOOD WALL NOOK BARKISLAND 18/9/1895 20
WILLIAM SYKES SCAR BOTTOM SCAMMONDEN 3/10/1895 68
JOHN BOTTOMLEY GATE HOUSE.. PIETHORN ROCHDALE 4/1/1896 52
MARY dau THOMAS LUMB COMMERCIAL TERRACE RIPPONDEN 30/1/1896 41
WILLIAM GEE CROFT HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 1/2/1896 78
JOHN SHAW GODLEY RISHWORTH 7/5/1896 80
MARY dau Widow of THOMAS LUMB ROAD SIDE LINTHWAITE 20/4/1896 67
MATILDA  Widow of JOHN CRABTREE HEY SCAMMONDEN 25/4/1896 82
THOMAS SYKES NEW HEY SCAMMONDEN 1/5/1896 50
ALICE dau JOHN WILLIAM BERRY BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 16/6/1896 15m
JANE Wife of JOSEPH SCHOFIELD SPRING FIELD OUTLANE 18/6/1896 62
HANNAH Wife of ALLEN SYKES SPRING COTTAGES BARKISLAND 16/10/1896 64
THOMAS son JONATHAN HIRST HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 21/11/1896 14m
ELIZABETH dau HENRY SCHOFIELD DELIGHT SCAMMONDEN 6/12/1896 36
JAMES CHORLTON BARKISLAND 6/2/1897 68
LWEIS son WALTER HIRST BROADLEE SCAMMONDEN 16/4/1897 17m
BERTIE son THOMAS THORNBER CALF HEY BARKISLAND 10/6/1897 21m
JOE son AMMOS BERRY HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 12/6/1897 7m
ALICE dau JOHN HIRST GOSPORT BRIDGE OUTLANE 24/7/1897 45
MARY HARRIET Widow of JOHN WILKINSON  HEATH FIELD RISHWORTH 28/8/1897 91
WHEELWRIGHT
LEONARD son YOUNGER SCHOFIELD MOUNT PLEASANT SCAMMONDEN 28/10/1897 11m
ALICE dau Widow of HENRY SYKES GEORGE TAVERN SCAMMONDEN 25/12/1897 74
LUKE BEAUMONT THE CROSS  BARKISLAND 15/1/1898 73
AMOS HAIGH SHAW CLOUGH SCAMMONDEN 9/2/1898 72
MARTHA dau DAVID SHAW SCARR BOTTOM SCAMMONDEN 26/3/1898 14days
HANNAH Widow of JOHN WHITLEY COMMERCIAL INN SCAMMONDEN 29/3/1898 63
ISRAEL SCHOFIELD MYTRE GROVE BARKISLAND 9/4/1898 60
WILLIAM WILKINSON BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 30/4/1898 75
GRACE dau HENRY HIRST SPRING COTTAGES BARKISLAND 22/6/1898 66
ELLEN Wife of WILLIAM HENRY FAIRBANK HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 22/9/1898 29
EMMA Wife of JOSEPH PEARSON TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 24/9/1898 55
MARTHA dau HENRY HAMER NEW HEY SCAMMONDEN 29/9/1898 39
CLARA ANN Wife of SIMEON SYKES SMITH LANE FARM RISHWORTH 1/10/1898 30
HENRY WADSWORTH BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 11/10/1898 66
HARRIET HAIGH ACKER HEAD SCAMMONDEN 12/10/1898 69
MARY Wife of JOHN HIRST BROADLEE SCAMMONDEN 18/10/1898 69
HANNAH Widow of AMOS HAIGH SHAW CLOUGH SCAMMONDEN 16/11/1898 73
HARRIET HAIGH Widow of BENJAMIN SYKES BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 7/12/1898 78
DAVID SYKES HEY LAITHE SCAMMONDEN 22/12/1898 89
ELIZABETH Widow of ELI EASTWOOD OLD HOUSE  SCAMMONDEN 19/1/1899 85
JOHN SCHOFIELD MYSTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 4/2/1899 68
EDWIN DYSON LANE END SCAMMONDEN 2/3/1899 58
ALLEN SYKES SPRING COTTAGES SCAMMONDEN 10/3/1899 73
HANNAH Widow of WILLIAM HINCHCLIFFE TURNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 18/3/1899 63
DAVID son JOHN TWEED HEY SCAMMONDEN 29/3/1899 35
JOHN SYKES CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 20/4/1899 69
ELSIE dau JOSEPH SHAW BANK ROYD BARKISLAND 27/4/1899 5m
THOMAS TWEED HOLLIN HEY SCAMMONDEN 16/5/1899 44
SAMUEL NORTH EWES SCAMMONDEN 16/5/1899 59
WILLIE son WALTER SYKES LOWER GODLEY RISHWORTH 27/5/1899 4
RUTH ELLEN dau BENJAMIN EASTWOOD OLD HOUSE  SCAMMONDEN 7/6/1899 12
JOSEPH SCHOFIELD OUTLANE 2/9/1899 70
DAVID TWEED LEY FIELD SCAMMONDEN 19/9/1899 52
DENNIS son JOHN HENRY HAIGH RYE FIELD SCAMMONDEN 23/9/1899 1m
FRED FRANCE BAY HOUSE INN, HILL TOP SCAMMONDEN 27/11/1899 39
WILLIAM son GEORGE LUMB SCARR SCAMMONDEN 20/12/1899 14
HANNAH Widow of JOHN ASPINALL BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 02/02/1900 62
HENRY HIRST GLEN VIEW OUTLANE 03/02/1900 49
ELLEN Wife of EDWARD TAYLOR MOORCOCK INN NORLAND 12/03/1900 47
HENRY SCHOFIELD BROAD ING RISHWORTH 31/03/1900 64
GEORGE WHEELWRIGHT GLEN VIEW STAINLAND 02/04/1900 70
SARAH ANN Widow of RICHARD WALKER SPRINGFIELD OUTLANE 14/06/1900 75
SYKES
WILLIAM son JOSEPH MARSDEN WHITELEE SCAMMONDEN 02/07/1900 42
SARAH Widow of JOSEPH GLEDHILL TEMPLE TERRACE RISHWORTH 09/07/1900 59
WILLIAM PEARSON COMMERCIAL TERRACE SOYLAND 16/08/1900 73
ELIZABETH Wife of BENJAMIN TWEED DEAN HOUSE STAINLAND 26/09/1900 58
JULIA dau WALTER SYKES SCARR TOP GREETLAND 10/11/1900 8m
YOUNGER FAIRBANK MOORFIELD FARM BARKISLAND 15/01/1901 81
NANCY Widow of JOHN HIRST OLD ROW OUTLANE 08/04/1901 81
JOSEPH BERRY BOOTH WOOD RISHWORTH 03/07/1901 66
JANE Wife of JOSHUA KENTWORTHY FIELD HOUSE RISHWORTH 10/08/1901 49
BENJAMIN SYKES MOUNT PLESANT SCAMMONDEN 31/08/1901 49
LEVI HAIGH EWES SCAMMONDEN 28/11/1901 32
SARAH BERRY HILL TOP SCAMMONDEN 02/01/1902 73
HANNAH Wife of JOSEPH SYKES HECKMONDWIKE 03/03/1902 51
MARY ANN dau SIDNEY SYKES MYTRLE GROVE BARKSILAND 10/03/1902 55
JOSEPH PEARSON RIPPONDEN 11/03/1902 61
AMMON son JOHN BEAUMONT BRIDGE END RISHWORTH 03/05/1902 25
SUSAN Widow of HIRST GLEDHILL EDGERTON SCAMMONDEN 07/06/1902 63
JOHN WILKINSON REDLION  STAINLAND 18/06/1902 60
HARRIET Wife of LEVI HIRST CLIFFE FARM BARKSILAND 18/06/1902 59
FRED BOTTOMLEY BOOTH BRIDGE RISHWORTH 27/09/1902 44
MARY ANN Widow of WILLIAM SYKES THRUM HALL SCAMMONDEN 13/10/1902 70
MARTHA ELLEN Wife of GLEDHILL SYKES ROYD STREET, SLAITHWAITE 24/12/1902 37
BENJAMIN MARSDEN GREAT FIELD HEAD SCAMMONDEN 17/02/1903 66
HILDA dau ARTHUR PEARSON VICTORIA MILL SOYLAND 18/03/1903 2
SARAH dau AMOS HAIGH CHAPEL HILL SCAMMONDEN 11/04/1903 54
JOSEPH SHAW 15, KNOWL STREET OLDHAM 24/04/1903 63
SARAH dau DANIEL FAIRBANK FOX STONES BARKSILAND 06/05/1903 26
JANE HIRST SPRING COTTAGES BARKSILAND 09/05/1903 65
EVA ANN dau WILLIAM GLEDHILL DEAN HOUSE STAINLAND 05/08/1903 31
SARAH JANE  Wife of JOSEPH BOTTOMLEY BOOTH BOTTOM RISHWORTH 08/08/1903 35
NEW MILLS
JOSEPH son GEORGE LUMB SCARR SCAMMONDEN 28/11/1903 21
JOHN CRABTREE HEADWALL GREEN BOLSTERMOOR 01/12/1903 56
HANNAH Wife of WILLIAM GLEDHILL BANQUET HOUSE BARKSILAND 12/12/1903 53
ALICE dau  JOHN BOTTOMLEY BARKSILAND 16/01/1904 73
ALLEN HAIGH LEY FIELD SCAMMONDEN 20/01/1904 69
WILLIAM CROSSLEY FAR HOUSE RISHWORTH 09/02/1904 61
MARY dau JOHN WILKINSON OLD RED LION  SOWOOD 02/03/1904 32
GEORGE LUMB SCARR  DEANHEAD 23/03/1904 62
ANN Widow of JAMES BOTTOMLEY MARSDEN GATE FARM STAINLAND 27/04/1904 68
THOMAS BERRY HEATHER HOUSE DEANHEAD 14/05/1904 78
HANNAH SYKES THE WAGON, NEW HEY SCAMMONDEN 19/05/1904 74
MARY ANN GLEDHILL BRIDGE END RISHWORTH 29/06/1904 53
ANNIE Wife of DAVID SHAW 2,GARDEN STREET MANCHESTER 24/09/1904 35
SOPHIA Widow of WILLIAM SYKES SMITH LANE RISHWORTH 04/10/1904 77
ANNE ELIZABETH RAWCLIFFE ASHLEIGH SOYLAND 12/10/1904 74
MARIA Wife of JOHN CROSSLEY LOW PLATT SCAMMONDEN 17/01/1905 76
ELIZABETH Wife of EDWARD LUMB THORNER BOTTOM RISHWORTH 16/02/1905 67
MARTHA dau ALLEN SYKES SPRING COLLAGES BARKISLAND 01/03/1905 51
MARY ALICE Wife of JOSEPH SHAW BANQUET HOUSE BARKISLAND 14/03/1905 33
MARY ALICE dau JOSEPH SHAW BANQUET HOUSE BARKISLAND 14/03/1905 2hrs.
EDWARD LUMB TURNER HOUSE RISHWORTH 11/04/1905 62
AMEILA SCHOFIELD SCARR BOTTOM SCAMMONDEN 20/04/1905 67
ELLEN  Widow of JOSEPH MARSDEN WHITE LEE SCAMMONDEN 24/04/1905 70
CHARLES TAYLOR CLAY MILL GOLCAR 03/06/1905 53
WILLIAM BLACKBURN STEEL LANE HEAD BARKISLAND 07/07/1905 43
HANNAH Wife of EDWARD SYKES WEST SCARR SCAMMONDEN 18/08/1905 65
JOHN CROSSLEY LOW PLATT SCAMMONDEN 04/11/1905 68
WILLIAM SCHOFIELD STILE HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 13/12/1905 81
NELLIE dau LEWIS SYKES LANE END SCAMMONDEN 11/01/1906 6wks
MARY dau WILLIAM GLEDHILL WOOD END GOLCAR 30/01/1906 63
BENJAMIN EDWARD son JOHN TWEED BOLSTERMOOR GOLCAR 21/02/1906 33
JANE dau SYDNEY SYKES MYTRE GROVE BARKISLAND 14/04/1906 53
SARAH dau JAMES SHAW STAINLAND 21/04/1906 73
ELIZABETH Wife of THOMAS HELM WILKINSON 10,EDGERTON STREET SOWERBY BRIDGE 19/05/1906 49
MARY Wife of JOHN SHAW LOWER FOLD, BOTTOMLEY BARKISLAND 26/05/1906 60
NATHAN GLEDHILL POOR LAW HOSPITAL HALIFAX 12/06/1906 75
EMILY Wife of ARTHUR PEARSON WEST BOTTOM NORLAND 31/07/1906 33
SARAH ALICE  Wife of THOMAS BERRY CARR TOP SCAMMONDEN 19/12/1906 37
MARY ANN Widow of YOUNGER SYKES BRIAR ROYD.. HOUSE GREETLAND 24/12/1906 67
HAROLD son WALTER DYSON CARGATE FOOT SLAITHWAITE 15/01/1907 10m
DAN FAIRBANK FOX STONES COTTAGE BARKISLAND 02/03/1907 68
SARAH ANN Wife of JOHN SYKES WERING BOTTON SLAITHWAITE 27/04/1907 60
FRANCES SYKES BROAD ING RISHWORTH 01/06/1907 76
ANN TRAVIS 6,EXETER STREET HALIFAX 06/06/1907 88
SARAH dau GEORGE LUMB HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 24/06/1907 75
WALKER son GEORGE LUMB THE WHITE LION ELLAND 29/06/1907 63
UNNICE BEAUMONT BRIDGE END RISHWORTH 10/07/1907 53
MAUD MARY Wife of HENREY COLLINS THE VICARAGE  SCAMMONDEN 09/11/1907 64
SOPHIA  Widow of HENRY HIRST LANE END SCAMMONDEN 19/02/1908 71
SARAH ANN Widow of JOHN SYKES CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 19/02/1908 81
JOHN HIRST BROADLEA SCAMMONDEN 07/03/1908 85
HENRY son ALICE SYKES BLEAK HEY NOOK DELPH 14/03/1908 36
HANNAH Wife of WILLIAM PEARSON COMMERCIAL TERRACE SOYLAND 18/03/1908 62
GEORGE GLEDHILL WOOD END GOLCAR 06/06/1908 63
ALBERT GLEDHILL FLATHEAD FARM RIPPONDEN 03/08/1908 39
WILLIAM GLEDHILL BANQUET HOUSE BARKISLAND 18/08/1908 73
BENJAMIN TWEED HOLLIN HEY SCAMMONDEN 24/09/1908 68
BENJAMIN SYKES 16, ROYD STREET SLAITHWAITE 16/12/1908 48
MARY HANNAH dau HENRY SYKES HARDENBY SCAMMONDEN 06/03/1909 46
ISABELLA Wife of JACOB SAMUEL GREEN VILLA BARKISLAND 13/11/1909 66
NORTHROP
MARY ANN Widow of GEORGE WHEELWRIGHT GREEN HOUSE MELTHAM 25/01/1910 66
SARAH SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 25/03/1910 76
CHARLES WILKINSON SPRING HEAD SCAMMONDEN 05/05/1910 84
JOHN LUMB LOWER TOP TH HILL SCAMMONDEN 20/06/1910 82
SOPHIA Wife of LEWIS SYKES LANE END  SCAMMONDEN 19/07/1910 47
JOHN EDWIN WHITLEY 29,HELLAWELL BUILDINGS GOLCAR 11/11/1910 51
CRIMBLE
MARY HANNAH Wife of CHARLES WILKINSON NEW HOUSE FARM SCAMMONDEN 18/01/1911 56
JOE son ELLEN CROSSLEY LOW PLATT FARM SCAMMONDEN 11/03/1911 26
ARTHUR son RICHARD WALKER THE FOREST, SOWOOD STAINLAND 31/03/1911 3
MARTHA HIRST SPRING COTTAGES BARKISLAND 05/04/1911 81
MARY dau BENJAMIN SYKES HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 03/05/1911 62
SARAH Wife of SAM SHAW TURNERS TOP RISHWORTH 24/05/1911 37
ELLEN Wife of  GEORGE HENRY KILNCROFT STAINLAND 25/05/1911 62
BAIRSTOW
ANNIE dau GEORGE SHAW COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS SOYLAND 20/09/1911 59
EDWARD SYKES HOLDEN GATE, BACUP ROAD TODMORDEN 03/10/1911 58
NATHAN SYKES SIMON GREEN GOLCAR 28/12/1911 75
DANIEL SHAW NOOK END BARKISLAND 12/02/1912 65
HANNHA Widow of ROBERT BOTTOMLEY 5, EXETER STREET HALIFAX 16/02/1912 76
NELSON son BENJAMIN SYKES BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 17/02/1912 25
EZRA ARMITAGE BUTE TERRACE SLAITHWAITE 26/02/1912 32
JAMES WHITLEY BROAD ING RISHWORTH 17/04/1912 77
JAMES son FRED FRANCE SCHOOL HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 15/05/1912 20
EMILY  Wife of JOHN HOYLE HEATHFIELD RISHWORTH 24/05/1912 61
WHEELWRIGHT
ELLEN Widow of SIDNEY SYKES MYRTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 12/06/1912 84
ELIZABETH Widow of BENJAMIN SYKES HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 20/06/1912 78
JANE  Widow of BENJAMIN SYKES MOUNT PLESANT SCAMMONDEN 03/07/1912 66
JOSEPH SYKES ROYAL INGS SCAMMONDEN 02/08/1912 78
HANNAH Widow of JOHN FRANCE CLAY HOUSE GOLCAR 15/08/1912 83
JAMES EDWARD son JOHN EASTWOOD FAR ROYD RISHWORTH 23/08/1912 37
JOHN LUMB NORTH VIEW BARKISLAND 07/10/1912 83
JOHN SHAW 79,TWEEDALE DEWSBURY 04/02/1913 70
WILLIAM TURNER OLD TOWN FARM WADSWORTH 20/02/1913 70
MARTHA CRABTREE 7,LONGLAND TERRACE GOLCAR 11/06/1913 68
WILLIAM THORNBER SPRING… HILL BARKISLAND 29/10/1913 84
GEORGE RUDD BROWN COW INN SCAMMONDEN 23/11/1913 70
MARIA SYKES CAMP HILL  SCAMMONDEN 19/12/1913 6m
WILLIAM HAIGH NEW HEY ROAD HUDDERSFIELD 19/12/1913 68
ABRAHAM GLEDHILL POOR HOUSE SLAITHWAITE 23/12/1913 93
JANE SYKES 60, BRIDGE RD. MANCHESTER 05/01/1914 60
JOHN BERRY HARDENBY SCAMMONDEN Jan…1914 64
ANN SHAW PICKLE TOP FARM BARKISLAND 24/02/1914 31
MARY SYKES DENE CROFT… SADDLEWORTH 30/04/1914 84
GEORGE GLEDHILL JEHRICO FARM STAINLAND DEAN 13/06/1914 81
ELIZA HIRST ROUGH TOP BARKISLAND 30/07/1914 77
BEN SYKES HAUGH TOP  BARKISLAND 01/08/1914 60
ADAM HOYLE DELPH HILL SCAMMONDEN 23/08/1914 78
THOMAS FAIRBANK FOX STONES BARKISLAND 24/10/1914 49
JOHN CHAPLIN SCHOFIELD INTAKE SCAMMONDEN 22/08/1914 11
HANNHA SYKES LEY FIELD SCAMMONDEN 02/12/1914 82
JOHN KENWORTHY FIELD HOUSE RISHWORTH 14/01/1915 34
WILLIAM GLEDHILL DEAN HOUSE STAINLAND 03/03/1915 79
MARY HELEN HAIGH 1101, NEW HEY ROAD SCAMMONDEN 11/03/1915 35
EMILY GLEDHILL SCAR HOUSE STAINLAND 01/08/1915 -
DORIS SYKES CHAPEL HILL SCAMMONDEN 07/07/1915 8m
ENOCK HAIGH GREENFIELD LODGE SCAMMONDEN 21/07/1915 81
SAMUEL WILKINSON WALL NOOK SCAMMONDEN 31/07/1915 94
YOUNGER SCHOFIELD MOUNT PLEASANT SCAMMONDEN 04/08/1915 70
HAHHAH TWEED BOLSTERMOOR GOLCAR 20/08/1915 80
LEVI HIRST CLIFF HOUSE BARKISLAND 15/12/1915 66
SARAH PHOBE BERRY HUDSON CROFT DEANHEAD 26/12/1915 52
JOSEPH KENWORTHY STOTT HALL RISHWORTH 25/01/1916 ?yrs
WILLIAM HIRST ROYD TOP BARKISLAND 17/02/1916 79
SUSSANA FAIRBANK HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 07/04/1916 71
FAREL? CROSSLEY ? RISHWORTH 30/04/1916 74?
ELLEN KENWORTHY DEIGHTON HUDDERSFIELD 17/06/1916 80
WILLIAM LUMB FOX STONES BARKISLAND 14/08/1916 64
JOHN EDWARD CROSSLEY? ? HALIFAX 21/11/1916 55
HENRY BOTTOMLEY HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 21/12/1916 78
ELLEN SCHOFIELD MOUNT PLEASANT SCAMMONDEN 22/01/1917 75
SOPHIA FAIRBANK FOX STONES BARKISLAND 29/03/1917 78
HANNAH SHAW OLDHAM ROAD SOYLAND 25/04/1917 61
BENJAMIN EASTWOOD OLD HOUSE.. SCAMMONDEN 28/06/1917 66
ELIZABETH LUMB TURNER HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 08/08/1917 59
MARY BROADBENT (Wife of Luke Broadbent Jnr) SCARR SCAMMONDEN 26/08/1917 79
ELIZABETH MARY SYKES CAMP HILL SCAMMONDEN 05/12/1917 54
JOHN THOMAS ROLAND ? DEANHEAD 10/12/1917 11m
THOMAS WILKINSON PENNY HILL BARKISLAND 13/12/1917 70
RUTH LUMB LAITH SCAMMONDEN 29/04/1918 84
JOHN HOYLE WHEELWRIGHT - - - -
SARAH RILEY SPREAD EAGLE INN RISHWORTH 13/07/1918 85
Elizabeth Haigh Sowood Croft Stainland Stainland June 14th 1919 74
Sophie Lumb Heights Farm Barkisland Barkisland Oct 16th 1919 73
Sarah Ann Sykes Spring Cottages Denshaw Denshaw Dec 3rd 1919 60
Emma Borromley Haigh Top Barkisland Barkisland Feb 11th 1920 79
Hanna Fairbank Moor Field Barkisland Barkisland Apr 10th 1920 78
Helen Bennett Soyland Soyland Apr 29th 1920 4
John Shaw house Stainland Stainland Apr 22nd 1920 83
May Taylor Golcar Golcar May 17th 1920 63
May Fairbanks Haigh Top Barkisland Barkisland July 31st 1920 75
Joseph Northcroft Brown Cow Deanhead Deanhead Oct 7th 1920 77
Sarah Schofield 25 Bates House Slaithwaite Slaithwaite Feb 22nd 1921 49
Hannah Tweed Ghollin Hey Scammonden Scammonden Apr 21st 1921 64
Edward Schofield Rockingstone Outlane Golcar Outlane Golcar May 19th 1921 49
Alice Shaw Oldham Road Soyland Soyland May 30th 1921 74
Alice Armitage Sun Green Farm Millnook Stalybridge Stalybridge June 18th 1921 74
Sarah Sykes Myrtle Grove Deanhead Deanhead June 20th 1921 71
Emma Schofield Bank Bottom Rishworth Rishworth May 6th 1922 79
Lewis Sykes Royal Ing Scammonden Scammonden May 25th 1922 73
Mary Bottomley Laithe Field Barkisland Barkisland July 20th 1922 65
Edward Jeffrey James New Laithe Barkisland Barkisland July 28th 1922 56
John Edward Dady High Farm Rishworth Rishworth Aug 8th 1922 5months
Joshua Kenworthy Field Home Rishworth Rishworth Aug 22nd 1922 71
Sarah Shaw Nook Grid Barkisland Barkisland Oct 30th 1922 80
Thomas Lumb Low Tops of hill Deanhead Deanhead Jan 15th 1923 58
John Barrett New Hey Farm Scammonden Mar 24th 1923 59
Alice Ann Eastwood 4 Small St Golcar Golcar Mar 27th 1923 68
Sarah Lumb Low Tops of hill Deanhead Deanhead Apr 14th 1923 94
Mary Lumb Camp Hill Scammonden Scammonden Aug 21st 1923 75
James Baron Lane End Barkisland Barkisland Dec 20th 1923 60
Alice Sykes Spring Cottage Deanhead Deanhead Feb 2nd 1924 90
Sarah Berry Ripponden Ripponden July 19th 1924 84
John Henry Eastwood Yews Cottages Scammonden Sep 9th 1924 41
John William Sykes Spring Cottages Deanhead Deanhead Oct 11th 1924 59
Elizabeth  Nov 22nd 1924 71
William Camp Hill Scammonden Scammonden Dec 5th 1924 45
John Henry Haigh Ryefield Scammonden Scammonden Jan 24th 1925 48
Joseph Schofield Rishworth Rishworth Feb 3rd 1925 60
Arnold Walker Deanhead Deanhead Apr 11th 1925 85
John Kenworthy Booth Farm Rishworth Rishworth Sep 1st 1925 71
William Crossley Low Plat Farm Scammonden Scammonden Sep 4th 1925 68
Emily Hirst Martin House Ripponden Ripponden Oct 7th 1925 ?
John France Golcar Golcar Jan 24th 1925 21
Elizabeth Williams Stainland Stainland Apr 30th 1925 69
Shaw July 1st 1926 ?
Harry Brookes Rishworth Rishworth Oct 12th 1926 71
John Sykes Scammonden Scammonden Dec 23rd 1926 77
Luke Marsden Rochdale Road Oldham Oldham Feb 23rd 1927 79
Jane Kenworthy Rishworth Rishworth Feb 23rd 1927 32
Sarah Ann Shepherd Elland Elland Oct 1st 1927 78
Sarah Eastwood Rishworth Rishworth Oct 22nd 1927 79
Sarah Gledhill Barkisland Barkisland Nov 14th 1927 48
Thomas Wilkinson Blackpool Blackpool Jan 28th 1928 75
Dom G Smart Deanhead Deanhead Feb 7th 1928 4
Joel Wheelwright Scammonden Scammonden Feb 23rd 1928 62
Edward Sykes Halifax Halifax Jan 25th 1929 43
Sarah Sykes Slaithwaite Slaithwaite Feb 5th 1929 77
William Shaw Barkisland Barkisland March 11th 1929 81
Arthur Piackard Batley Batley March ? 1929 57
Joshua Sykes Barkisland Barkisland March 18th 1929 77
Fred Mitchell Rishworth Rishworth March 31st 1929 71
Fred Jenkin Halifax Halifax March ? 1929 47
Hannah Gledhill Hadfield ? Hadfield ? Oct 20th 1929 77
George H Shaw Barkisland Barkisland March 3rd 1929 56
May J Sykes Soyland Soyland March 3rd 1929 ?
Rowland Shaw Rishworth Rishworth June 8th 1929 28
May Sykes Slack Barkisland Slack Barkisland July 21st 1929 66
Richard Walker Deanhouse Stainland  Stainland  Aug 12th 1929 55
Jane Dyson Slaithwaite Slaithwaite Dec 11th 1929 1
John Eastwood Rishworth Rishworth Feb 3rd 1930 82
Jane Fairbank Barkisland Barkisland March 1st 1930 59
Hannah Hoyle 1 Tam ? Oldham Oldham April 29th 1930 84
Gledhill Sykes Slaithwaite Slaithwaite May 19th 1930 66
Martha Ellen Sykes Deanhead Deanhead May 27th 1930 54
Emma Bury Elland Elland June 14th 1930 72
Elizabeth Sykes Barkisland Barkisland June 28th 1930 72
May Hannah Crossley Scammonden Scammonden July 1st 1930 58
Ammon Berry Rishworth Rishworth Oct 27th 1930 70
Norman Sykes Barkisland Barkisland April 24th 1931 21
John W Barron Barkisland Barkisland May 14th 1931 71
JOHN SYKES SHAW RISHWORTH 14/04/1931 10days
THOMAS HAGGART DEANHEAD 24/04/1931 14
MARY SYKES RISHWORTH 01/07/1931 69
RUTH SOPHIA BROADBENT (CAMP HILL) SCAMMONDEN 07/07/1931 49
SARAH TAYLOR SUTCLIFFE (Daughter of Luke Broadbent Jnr) HARROGATE 29/8?/1931 70
ANN ROSE LUMB? ELLAND 22/11/1931 74
DAVID LUMB - 05/03/1932 74
HENRY BERRY SCAMMONDEN 04/06/1932 70
JOHN SYKES SCAMMONDEN 22/07/1932 32
MARY BERRY? RISHWORTH 11/09/1932 69
PETER CROSSLEY SCAMMONDEN 27/03/1933 29
MARY ANN DOLMOOR? SCAMMONDEN 27/03/1933 50
JAMES SYKES SCAMMONDEN 09/08/1933 68
GEORGE BLAKEY SCAMMONDEN 02/09/1933 63
HERBERT LUMB SCAMMONDEN 08/10/1933 ?
BEN SYKES SCAMMONDEN 21/10/1933 70
MARY FRANCE GOLCAR 30/12/1933 72
THOMAS HENRY SYKES HAUGH TOP SCAMMONDEN 13/01/1934 61
SARAH MARY HEAP? NEW ROAD SCAMMONDEN 07/03/1934 60
BENJAMIN SCHOFIELD RISHWORTH 21/05/1934 72
SARAH FAIRBANK BARKISLAND 22/05/1934 81
MARY HAIGH OUTLANE 17/10/1934 62
MARY E SYKES BARKISLAND 06/01/1935 68
MICHAEL CROSSLEY SCAMMONDEN 19/01/1935 73
G ? HOLIDAY HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 02/02/1935 41
GEORGE WEEPER SCAMMONDEN 13/02/1935 64
MARY MARIA AISTEHALL RIPPONDEN BANK RIPPONDEN 11/05/1935 19?
STEPHEN SYKES ? SCAMMONDEN 19/01/1936 81
SARAH ROTTON CROSSLAND MOOR  HUDDERSFIELD 12/02/1936 52
MARY BARRON BARKISLAND 17/02/1936 68
MAY BINCLIFFE SOWOOD 02/03/1936 77
HANNAH HAIGH ELLAND 17/03/1936 77
EMMA BOTTOMLEY DEAN HOUSE HOLMFIRTH 27/05/1936 58
YOUNGER SCHOFIELD SLAITHWAITE 14/07/1936 69
MARY MAY BOTHOMLEY RISHWORTH 20/07/1936 80
? ? ? ?
JAMES ALBERT HAIGH SCAMMONDEN 28/04/1937 55
HARRIET? FAIRBANK BARKISLAND 31/05/1937 61
ADA COLLINGTON BROADLEA SCAMMONDEN 01/11/1937 66
ROBINSON LUMB HIND HILL SCAMMONDEN 07/12/1937 83
JAMES HENRY LUMB ELLIS BOTTOM BARKISLAND 31/12/1937 62
ALIE BERRY HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 09/03/1938 43
WILLIAM HENRY FAIRBANK STEEL HOUSE… BARKISLAND 30/04/1938 67
SARAH SHAW HOLLIN HOUSE RISHWORTH 05/09/1938 82
ANNIE WILKINSON BOOTH WOOD  RISHWORTH 22/10/1938 67
SIMON SYKES HOLLIN HOUSE RISHWORTH 14/01/1939 72
SARAH ANN LUMB COLD WELL MILL STAINLAND 30/03/1939 80
JOHN HENRY SHEPHEARD 68, GARDEN ROAD BRIGHTON 06/05/1939 88
RUTH ARMITAGE PLASH BARKISLAND 20/05/1939 53
FRED EASTWOOD 27, MAULEY ROAD ROCHDALE 20/06/1939 63
HELENE SHAW 10,RYBURN VIEW RIPPONDEN 15/10/1941 79
LILY HEUSIELTA DOLMAN UPPER WOODHEAD BARKISLAND 22/10/1941 18
EDITH SYKES MYRTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 05/01/1942 74
HARRIET SHAW HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 05/12/1942 84
JOSEPH WILKINSON WOOD NOOK RISHWORTH 21/01/1943 78
GEORGE TWEED 1, HIGHGATE ROAD CLAYTON 20/02/1943 68
WILLIAM JONES LOWER HEY HOUSE BARKISLAND 20/11/1943 77
THOMAS FAIRBANK WINDY BRIDGE BARKISLAND 24/11/1943 71
RHODES BERRY HUDSON CROFT BARKISLAND 08/12/1943 44
JOHN TWEED SHAY LAITH SCAMMONDEN 20/12/1943 72
JAMES WHEELWRIGHT STAINLAND DEAN 04/04/1944 57
AMMON SYKES HUDSON CROFT BARKISLAND 07/04/1944 76
GEORGE SYKES KINGS MOUNT BARKISLAND 13/06/1944 80
WILFRED EASTWOOD LUMB SPRING COTTAGE BARKISLAND 13/04/1944 35
HANNAH HAIGH 137,SWALLOW LANE GOLCAR 08/06/1945 71
CLAIRE ANN JONES KRUMILN 08/08/1945 70
HELANA WHITLEY LOWER ROYAL GEORGE INN SCAMMONDEN 20/11/1945 81
JOSEPH TETLEY NORTH ROAD HAILIFAX 14/12/1945 73
FRED GLEDHILL SPRING GROVE BARKISLAND 25/01/1946 66
ELIZABETH HARRIET SHAW NEWLYN RISHWORTH 06/04/1946 74
LEVI LUMB LOWER TOP TH HILL SCAMMONDEN 25/04/1946 90
WALTER SHAW NOOK END BARKISLAND 21/05/1946 75
ANNE PARKIN GLEN VILLAS BARKISLAND 15/05/1946 54
WALTER LUMB FAR ROYD FARM RISHWORTH 06/12/1946 65
SARAH ANN LUMB LOWER TOP TH HILL SCAMMONDEN 04/01/1947 87
MARY ANNIE EASTWOOD ROCHDALE 20/05/1947 63
LILY? NEW HEY FARM SCAMMONDEN 31/05/1947 43
SARAH HIRST STONES HOUSE FARM RIPPONDEN 18/08/1947 80
CLARA JANE WHEELWRIGHT GLEN VIEW STAINLAND 03/01/1948 77
MARGARET GLEDHILL PROSPECT HOUSE BARKISLAND 24/01/1948 64
ELEANOR CARTMELL THE BAY HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 06/03/1948 66
MARY SYKES HUDSON CROFT BARKISLAND 19/07/1948 76
BENJAMIN EASTWOOD FAR ROYD COTTAGE RISHWORTH 01/10/1948 70
THOMAS BERRY SCHOOL HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 17/11/1948 83
ELIZABETH HANNAH TWEED 1000, NEW HEY ROAD OUTLANE 24/12/1948 74
CLARA PICKARD HUDSON CROFT SCAMMONDEN 10/01/1949 79
HANNAH CRAWSHAW FRANCE 111, SWALLOW LANE GOLCAR 11/05/1949 57
GEORGE SHAW LOWER WOODHEAD BARKISLAND 11/04/1950 77
LUCY GLEDHILL FOX HOUSE RIPPONDEN 15/01/1951 71
REBECCA HAIGH 33, NEWCOMBE STREET ELLAND 22/01/1951 83
SARAH SCHOFIELD MYTTLE GROVE BARKISLAND 31/01/1951 78
EDITH TWEED 55, NETHER END ROAD SLAITHWAITE 23/03/1951 59
NELSON PARKIN GREEN VILLAS BARKISLAND 18/10/1952 59
WRIGHT GLEDHILL PROSPECT HOUSE BARKISLAND 07/02/1953 70
ELIZABETH ANN LUMB FIELD HOUSE OLDHAM ROAD RISHWORTH 17/02/1953 64
SAM SHAW NEWLYN, NEW ROAD RISHWORTH 17/02/1953 79
BENJAMIN TWEED JERICHO COTTAGE STAINLAND 16/05/1954 71
EDITH MARY ALLETSON 128, HEYWOOD ROAD ROCHDALE 30/09/1954 40
SARAH SCHOFIELD 5, BANK BOTTOM RISHWORTH 15/03/1955 91
FLORENCE MAY BERRY MOUNT PLEASANT SCAMMONDEN 25/05/1955 53
MARGARET PORTER BROWN COW INN SCAMMONDEN 27/06/1955 39
HORACE WHITLEY HUDSON CROFT BARKSILAND 29/12/1955 64
PERCY EDWARD ROTTON 4, ROW STREET CROSLAND MOOR HUDDERSFIELD 29/02/1956 80
LEVI SYKES BANK ROYD  BARKISLAND 01/09/1956 76
WALTER HIRST STONES HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 28/03/1956 82
ROBINSON LUMB FIELD HOUSE RISHWORTH 20/04/1956 75
MARTHA ELLEN SYKES 68, ST OLIVERS.. ROAD HALIFAX 02/05/1956 83
CLARA BOOTH HAUGH TOP BARKISLAND 23/08/1956 68
EDWARD LUMB SPRING COTTAGE  BARKISLAND 01/12/1956 48
SAMUEL WILKINSON 61,DEAN HOUSE  HOLMFIRTH 16/10/1958 75
MARK DOBSON 14, NORTH ROAD BARKISLAND 10/10/1959 70
RUTH MARY BEAUMONT 28/11/1959 51
LAURA SYKES BANK ROYD BARKISLAND 21/01/1960 82
HAROLD HAIGH BENT LEY FARM MELTHAM 12/04/1960 64
MARY LUMB 61, DEAN HOUSE HOLMFIRTH 30/01/1961 76
HARRY GLEDHILL 1,WORTS HILL SLAITHWAITE 17/03/1961 70
NELLIE SYKES BANK ROYD BARKISLAND 10/04/1961 53
HANNAHA CROWTHER SWIFT CROSS FARM SOYLAND 26/01/1962 80
ADDISON LUMB 90, PARK LODGE WAKEFIELD 21/09/1962 79
?ELLEN NORMANTON ? SCAMMONDEN 28/11/1962 76
MARY ELIZABETH LUMB FAR ROYD FARM RISHWORTH 29/12/1962 82
HAROLD SYKES THE HEIGHTS RIPPONDEN 26/02/1963 73
SARAH WILLIAMS HARD PLATTS STAINLAND 20/06/1963 71
PERCY BERRY OVERDALE KRUMLIN ROAD BARKISLAND 27/06/1963 71
ARTHUR BOTTOMLEY SCHOOL HOUSE SCAMMONDEN 25/07/1963 60
ALICIA SHAW NOOK END BARKISLAND 24/07/1963 82
FLORENCE MAY MOUNTER BROADLEE SCAMMONDEN 09/08/1963 80
DAVID TWEED 1000, NEW HEY ROAD OUTLANE 16/12/1964 86
GEORGE WHITLEY 14,SUNNYBAR GREETLAND 24/12/1965 74
 
 
 

Tel: +44 01484 645961 or 0777 5852417
Fax: 01484 645961

Email : Send an Email to Launds

This site is Copyright of Robert Broadbent 2004